Who we are

Our website address is: https://clevoparts.com.

Clevoparts Privacy Policy

‘s-Hertogenbosch 23 May 2018

As of 25 May 2018, the new General Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data (Algemene Verordening Persoonsgegevens bescherming AVG) will be in force.

The following rights apply under this AVG:

Right of inspection;
Rectification and addition;
Forgetting;
Data portability;
Restriction of processing;
Cookies
Law relating to automated decision-making and profiling;
Right of objection;

Clevoparts established at Vutter 29 in ‘s-Hertogenbosch and registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 16062765 declares to store and use the following data within the current business operations:
Customer data

Name and address details, contact person(s), telephone number(s), e-mail address(es), VAT number and Chamber of Commerce number.
Storage period: up to a maximum of 7 years after issuing the last order.
Storage location: offline and online customer database (with partners who guarantee the privacy of these data via their General Terms and Conditions or a joint processing agreement in accordance with the law (AVG).
Order data

Purpose: executing orders from clients.
Data: Name and address details of client, delivery location, contact person(s), further necessary order information provided by client when placing an order.
Storage period: up to a maximum of 7 years after issuing the last order.
Storage location: offline and online customer database (with partners who guarantee the privacy of these data through their General Terms and Conditions or a joint processing agreement according to the law (AVG).
Access, modification and deletion of personal data:

If requested by the Client or the person concerned, Clevoparts provides insight into the way in which his/her data is used and/or stored, the data will be changed or completely deleted. Digital data will be removed in a proper manner, paper data will always be made unreadable before they are destroyed.
Cookies

Your customer number is stored on your own computer by means of a cookie, on the basis of which your name and address details will be automatically entered the next time you visit our webshop.
Most browsers are default set to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is sent. However, it is possible that some functions, on our and other websites, will not function correctly if cookies are disabled in your browser. In addition, you may also delete any information previously stored in your browser settings.
Responsibility

All employees working for Clevoparts are aware of the AVG Act and are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of privacy-sensitive information when carrying out their work for Clevoparts. To this end, they sign a confidentiality agreement at the start of their work, which applies at all times during their work.
Provision of personal data to third parties

Personal data will only be shared with third parties if there is a processing agreement between Clevoparts and the parties involved or if the applicable Terms and Conditions guarantee that the data will be protected in accordance with the AVG law. Upon request, these agreements and conditions will be forwarded directly to the party/parties concerned.
Information Authority Personal Data

For information about legal requirements regarding privacy protection or a complaint regarding the content or use of this privacy statement of Clevoparts, please contact the Clevoparts Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements